Thanks For Visiting The Frugal Garden

Want me to feature your garden in a future article, or have a question or feedback? Contact me, I look forward to hearing from you!

Listen to Lisa on Green Racine

Listen to internet radio with Green Racine on Blog Talk Radio

Search Your Favorites

1000s Of Free eBooks, Nook Not Needed

eBooks for Everyone at Barnes & Noble

A very big thank your for readers using affiliate links to shop at amazon.com

thefrugalgarden.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com

Frugal Garden Seeds

5% of all seed sales will be donated to the  John F. Ledwith Memorial Fund for the fight against Alzeheimer’s disease.

My limited variety, open pollinated seed is packed for you in smaller quantities for the smaller gardens. I’ll only offer what’s been grown and proven in my own garden, and fresh for 2010. Packaged simply, all seed growing instructions are found here.

Scientific Name: AGASTACHE foeniculum
Common Name: Anise Hyssop
Habit: Full sun, zone 3-9 perennial
Size: 48-60″
Germination: Cover lightly with moist compost, keep moist. Germinates in two weeks at 60-70° F.
Status: Available
Click on the image to the left to Learn More
Quantity: 50 seeds
Cost: $1 USD
Scientific Name: PAPAVER somniferum
Common Name: Breadseed poppy
Habit: Full sun annual
Size: Appx 24″
Germination: Can be sown in fall or early spring. Cover lightly with moist compost, keep moist.
Status: Available
Click on the image to the left to Learn More
Quantity: 100 seeds
Cost: $1 USD
Scientific Name: TALINUM paniculatum
Common Name: Jewel of Opar
Habit: Full sun, re-seeding annual
Size: 12-18″
Germination: Sprinkle on top of moist compost, keep moist. Germinates in two weeks at 60-70° F.
Status: Available
Click on the image to the left to Learn More
Quantity: 30 seeds
Cost: $1 USD
Scientific Name: LYCHNIS Coronaria
Common Name: Rose campion
Habit: Full sun, zone 3-9 perennial
Size: 24-36″
Germination: Can be sown in fall or early spring. Scratch seed into moist compost and keep moist.
Status: Available
Click on the image to the left to Learn More
Quantity: 100 seeds
Cost: $1 USD
Share